Verdict

Best AI Inference API 2026: Anthropic vs OpenAI vs Groq vs Together

Our verdict: Anthropic is the best primary API for quality production traffic. OpenAI is the best for breadth, Groq is the fastest, and Together AI is the best home for open models and fine-tuning.

If you're shipping a product on an LLM in 2026, you aren't picking one provider. You're picking a primary and a fallback, because one provider's outage shouldn't take your product offline for four hours.

A developer at a wooden desk at dusk watching colorful usage graphs on two monitors, with a glowing server rack beside him
Two providers, one product: production AI traffic needs a primary and a fallback. Illustration: TechVerdict.
Compared Anthropic OpenAI Groq Together AI

Top models run from cents to $50 per million output tokens. Every budget model here costs under a dollar.

Infographic of input and output prices per 1M tokens: Anthropic Claude Opus 5.5 $4/$20 and Claude Haiku 5.5 $0.10/$0.50; OpenAI GPT-6 Astra $10/$50 and GPT-6 Luna $0.10/$0.50; Groq gpt-oss-120B $0.15/$0.60 and gpt-oss-20B $0.075/$0.30; Together AI Kimi K3 $3/$15 and GLM-5.3-Flash $0.15/$0.50
Price per 1M tokens: input / output, from each company's own pricing page, checked October 23, 2026. Haiku's price covers prompts up to 100K tokens. Infographic: TechVerdict.

The 4 APIs at a glance

Anthropic
Best for quality
$4 / $20 Claude Opus 5.5, per 1M tokens
  • Sonnet 5.5 at $2 / $10 for everyday traffic
  • Up to 1M tokens, no long-prompt surcharge on Opus or Sonnet
  • Cached reads at a tenth of the input price

The catch: text output only.

OpenAI
Best for breadth
$2 / $10 GPT-6 Sol, per 1M tokens
  • Text, image, realtime voice and transcription
  • GPT-6 Astra for science and computer automation
  • GPT-6 Luna at $0.10 / $0.50

The catch: prompts past 272K tokens cost more.

Groq
Fastest
$0.075 / $0.30 gpt-oss-20B, per 1M tokens
  • About 1,000 tokens a second on gpt-oss-20B
  • Runs on its own LPU chips
  • gpt-oss-120B at $0.15 / $0.60

The catch: open models only, short menu.

Together AI
Best for open models
$0.15 / $0.50 GLM-5.3-Flash, per 1M tokens
  • Widest open-model catalog here
  • Fine-tuning for Llama and Qwen
  • Dedicated H100s from $5.49 per GPU-hour

The catch: no Claude or GPT models.

Prices compared

Prices checked October 23, 2026, on each company's own pricing page.

ProviderTop model (in / out per 1M tokens)Budget model (in / out per 1M)Best forCatch
AnthropicClaude Opus 5.5: $4 / $20Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.10 / $0.50 (prompts up to 100K tokens)Quality production traffic, coding agentsText output only
OpenAIGPT-6 Astra: $10 / $50GPT-6 Luna: $0.10 / $0.50Breadth: text, image, audio, realtimePrompts past 272K tokens cost more
Groqgpt-oss-120B: $0.15 / $0.60gpt-oss-20B: $0.075 / $0.30Speed: about 500 to 1,000 tokens/secOpen models only, short menu
Together AIKimi K3: $3 / $15GLM-5.3-Flash: $0.15 / $0.50Open-model breadth, fine-tuning, dedicated GPUsNo Claude or GPT models

What each one offers

FeatureAnthropicOpenAIGroqTogether
Claude or GPT models✓✓✗✗
Open-weight models✗–✓✓
Prompt caching discount✓✓–✓
Image generation✗✓✗–
New fine-tuning–Winding down–✓
Dedicated GPUs–––✓

– means the company hasn't said.

Anthropic: best for quality production traffic

If your product depends on Claude-quality output (coding agents, long-context analysis, customer-facing reasoning), start here. Claude Opus 5.5 at $4/$20 tops our September frontier ranking, and Sonnet 5.5 at $2/$10 comes close for half the price.

Prompts run up to 1M tokens with no long-prompt surcharge on Opus or Sonnet, and Opus costs 40% of GPT-6 Astra. The trade-offs: rate limits on smaller account tiers can sting on burst traffic, and there's no image generation.

Claude Managed Agents session view with a timeline bar and a transcript listing agent, bash and write steps with token counts
Claude Managed Agents: a session transcript with token counts for each step. Image: Anthropic.

OpenAI: best for breadth

OpenAI covers the most ground under one key: the GPT-6 family for text (Astra at $10/$50, Sol at $2/$10, Luna at $0.10/$0.50), plus image generation, realtime voice, transcription and embeddings. GPT-6 Astra is strongest on science-heavy work and computer automation.

For routine traffic, Sol is the sensible default, though it trails Claude Opus 5.5 in independent testing. Astra is the priciest frontier model here, and requests past 272K input tokens bill at $20/$75. OpenAI is also winding down its fine-tuning platform, so don't plan new custom models there.

Turn on prompt caching first: Anthropic bills cached reads at a tenth of the input price, so a stable system prompt can cut input costs by up to 90%. On Anthropic, add cache_control to the prefix you reuse. It's a small code change.

Groq: best for low latency

Groq runs open-weight models on its own LPU chips. It lists gpt-oss-20B at about 1,000 tokens a second and gpt-oss-120B at about 500, several times what you'll usually see from frontier APIs.

That speed matters for voice agents and live coding help, anywhere a user waits on streaming text. The ceiling: no Claude or GPT, and a short production menu of gpt-oss-120B, gpt-oss-20B, Llama 3.3 70B and Llama 3.1 8B.

GroqCloud Playground with a Speed Insights panel showing tokens, inference time and tokens per second
GroqCloud Playground: Speed Insights shows tokens per second for each reply. Image: Groq.
A hand holding an orange Groq circuit board
The hardware: a Groq board held up close. Image: Groq.

Together AI: best for open models and fine-tuning

Together hosts the broadest open-weight catalog here, from DeepSeek V4, Kimi K3 and GLM-5.3 down to small Qwen and Gemma models. Dedicated endpoints put your model on reserved H100s from $5.49 per GPU-hour.

Fine-tuning Llama or Qwen on Together is the cheapest path to a custom model you don't host yourself. Most teams use it as a fallback for open-model traffic rather than a primary.

Which API should you use?

Output quality is the product
Anthropic (Sonnet 5.5, Opus 5.5 for hard jobs)
You need images, voice or a second opinion
OpenAI
Users wait on every token
Groq
You fine-tune or run open models at volume
Together AI
$
You only need cheap tokens
GPT-6 Luna or Claude Haiku 5.5

For the cheap tier in detail, see our cheapest AI model verdict.

The verdict

Use Anthropic as your primary, defaulting to Sonnet 5.5 with prompt caching from day one, and keep an OpenAI key warm as the fallback. Add Groq when latency is product-critical and Together when you fine-tune, because a single-provider stack is an outage waiting to happen.

FAQ

Which AI inference API is best for production in 2026?

Anthropic for quality production traffic, led by Claude Opus 5.5 at $4/$20 per million tokens and Sonnet 5.5 at $2/$10. OpenAI for breadth: GPT-6 models plus image, audio and realtime APIs under one key. Groq for speed on open models. Together for the widest open-model menu, fine-tuning and dedicated GPUs. Most teams use two: a primary frontier provider and a fast or cheap fallback.

Which API is fastest?

Groq. It runs open-weight models on its own LPU chips and lists gpt-oss-20B at about 1,000 tokens per second and gpt-oss-120B at about 500. The catch: Groq doesn't host Claude or GPT models, only open-weight ones. If your latency budget is tight and your task fits an open model, Groq wins.

Which API is cheapest?

It depends on the tier. At the bottom, OpenAI's GPT-6 Luna and Anthropic's Claude Haiku 5.5 both cost $0.10/$0.50 per million tokens, which undercuts most hosted open models. Groq's gpt-oss-20B is cheaper still at $0.075/$0.30. Together is the cheapest place to fine-tune and run a wide range of open models. Always benchmark with your actual prompts.

Should I use prompt caching?

Yes, on every API that offers it. Anthropic bills cached input reads at a tenth of the normal input price, and OpenAI also discounts repeated prefixes. Savings are biggest on workloads with stable system prompts or repeated context. On Anthropic, pass cache_control on the prefix you reuse. It's a small code change.

Do I need to multi-vendor my AI infrastructure?

For production, yes. Single-provider dependency is a real outage risk. The minimum viable multi-vendor setup is a primary provider for quality plus a fallback (often Together or Groq on open models) that your code routes to on errors.