Buyer Guide

Best Monitor for Coding & AI Work in 2026: 4 Picks by Use Case

Our verdict: the Dell U2725QE is the best monitor for most developers. Mac users should look at 5K (Studio Display or the ASUS ProArt PA27JCV), the LG 40WP95C-W replaces two screens, and the Dell S2725QC is the budget pick.

The right monitor depends mostly on your operating system and how you work. Mac users want different things than Windows users, and people who live in two editor panes need more width than people who full-screen one app.

A tidy wooden desk at golden hour with a 27-inch monitor showing a blurred code editor, a closed laptop on one cable, a keyboard and a coffee mug
One screen, one cable: a sharp 27-inch display that also charges your laptop covers most coding setups. Illustration: TechVerdict.
Compared Dell U2725QE Studio Display ASUS ProArt PA27JCV LG 40WP95C-W Dell S2725QC

Why sharpness matters for code

Infographic: pixels per inch for coding monitors. 27-inch 1440p 109 PPI, 40-inch 5K2K ultrawide 139 PPI, 27-inch 4K 163 PPI, 27-inch 5K 218 PPI. Laptop charging over one cable: 140W premium 4K, 96W ultrawide, 65W budget 4K
The numbers: pixel density calculated from each panel's size and resolution; charging figures from Dell and LG product pages. Infographic: TechVerdict.

You read text all day, so pixel density decides how crisp small code looks. A 27-inch 4K screen is the sweet spot for most people. On a Mac, 27-inch 5K lines up exactly with macOS's 2x Retina scaling.

The 5 monitors at a glance

Dell U2725QE
Best for most developers
$849.99 often $799.99 at Dell
  • 27" 4K IPS Black, 120 Hz
  • Thunderbolt 4 with 140W charging
  • 2.5GbE Ethernet and a KVM

The catch: 4K isn't Retina-perfect on a Mac.

Studio Display (2026)
Best for Mac, zero fiddling
$1,599 $1,999 with height stand
  • 27" 5K, 2x Retina on macOS
  • Two Thunderbolt 5 ports, 96W charging
  • 12MP Center Stage camera

The catch: 60 Hz and twice the ASUS price.

ASUS ProArt PA27JCV
5K for less
~$799 list at retailers
  • 27" 5K, same sharpness as Apple
  • USB-C with laptop charging
  • 60 Hz

The catch: less polish than Apple's display.

LG 40WP95C-W
Best ultrawide
$1,799.99 list at LG
  • 40" 5K2K curved, 72 Hz
  • Thunderbolt 4 with 96W charging
  • Three columns of windows

The catch: takes over the desk.

Dell 27 Plus 4K S2725QC
Best budget pick
$349.99 often $329.99
  • 27" 4K IPS, 120 Hz
  • USB-C with 65W charging
  • Same sharpness as the U2725QE

The catch: 65W can fall short for big laptops.

Prices and key specs

Prices checked October 23, 2026, on each company's own site. ASUS sells through retailers.

MonitorPriceBest forKey spec
Dell U2725QE$849.99 (often $799.99)Most developers27" 4K IPS Black, 120 Hz, Thunderbolt 4 with 140W charging
Apple Studio Display (2026)$1,599Mac users who want zero fiddling27" 5K, two Thunderbolt 5 ports, 12MP camera
ASUS ProArt PA27JCV~$799 list at retailersMac users who want 5K for less27" 5K, 60 Hz, USB-C charging
LG 40WP95C-W$1,799.99 listReplacing two monitors with one40" 5K2K curved, 72 Hz, Thunderbolt 4 with 96W charging
Dell 27 Plus 4K S2725QC$349.99Budget or second screen27" 4K IPS, 120 Hz, USB-C with 65W charging

What each one has

FeatureU2725QEStudio DisplayProArt 5KLG 40"S2725QC
120 Hz or faster✓✗✗✗✓
2x Retina sharpness on a Mac✗✓✓✗✗
Thunderbolt✓✓✗✓✗
Charges a laptop140W96W✓96W65W
Daisy-chain a second screen✓✓–✓✗
Built-in camera✗✓–✗✗

– means the company hasn't said.

Dell U2725QE: best for most developers

27-inch 4K is the size and resolution most developers should target. Small code looks crisp, two editor panes fit side by side, and it doesn't swallow the desk.

The U2725QE adds an IPS Black panel for deeper blacks, 120 Hz, and Thunderbolt 4 that charges your laptop at up to 140W. A USB hub, 2.5GbE Ethernet and a KVM for two computers turn it into a dock.

Dell UltraSharp U2725QE monitor at an angle on a silver stand showing a city skyline at dusk
Dell U2725QE: 27-inch 4K with an IPS Black panel. Image: Dell.
Rear ports of the Dell U2725QE with a power cable and a Thunderbolt cable plugged in
One cable to the laptop: Thunderbolt 4 carries video, data and charging. Image: Dell.

Prefer gaming on the same screen? The LG 27GP950 is a 27-inch 4K at 144 Hz, but it's older and LG now sends you to retailers, so check stock first.

Studio Display and ASUS ProArt: best for Mac

macOS renders at 2x Retina, and a 27-inch 5K panel matches that exactly. Text is sharper than any 4K screen can show on a Mac, and you notice it within an hour.

The Studio Display is the polished default at $1,599 ($1,999 with height adjustment). The 2026 model adds two Thunderbolt 5 ports, a 12MP Center Stage camera with Desk View and better speakers. The ASUS ProArt PA27JCV gives you the same 5K resolution for about $799, with fewer extras.

Apple Studio Display showing Adobe Illustrator next to a MacBook Air showing Photoshop
Studio Display (2026): 27-inch 5K with two Thunderbolt 5 ports. Image: Apple.

On Windows or Linux, fractional scaling at 5K causes more headaches than it solves. Buy 27-inch 4K instead.

Check your laptop's wattage first: a monitor that charges at 65W can slowly drain a big laptop under load. Match the monitor's charging to your laptop's charger, or keep the original charger plugged in.

LG 40WP95C-W: best ultrawide

This 40-inch 5K2K (5120 × 2160) screen fits a full IDE, a browser with docs and a terminal in three columns. Text stays sharp, unlike on a 1440p ultrawide.

It's the pick if the bezel between two monitors bugs you. You'll want a window tool like Rectangle or Raycast, it's awkward for video calls, and not every laptop drives it at the full 72 Hz. LG's own store lists it at $1,799.99 and was out of stock when we checked.

LG 40WP95C-W curved ultrawide monitor on a white stand showing video editing software
LG 40WP95C-W: 40-inch curved 5K2K with Thunderbolt 4. Image: LG.

Dell S2725QC: best budget pick

You get 27-inch 4K at 120 Hz on an IPS panel, plus USB-C that charges at up to 65W. Text looks as sharp as on the U2725QE because the size and resolution match.

You give up IPS Black contrast, the Thunderbolt hub, Ethernet and daisy-chaining. For mini-LED HDR, the Innocn 27M2V is the step up at about twice the price.

Dell 27 Plus 4K S2725QC monitor front view with a colorful swirl wallpaper
Dell 27 Plus 4K: 4K and 120 Hz for $349.99. Image: Dell.

What about OLED?

OLED monitors are everywhere in 2026, but static text on a steady background is the worst case for burn-in. Pixel shifting and warranties help, yet the physics stays the same. If you also game or watch video, OLED can make sense. For pure code, a good 4K IPS is the better buy.

Which monitor should you buy?

You want one great screen on Windows or Linux
Dell U2725QE
You're on a Mac and want it to just work
Studio Display
You want Mac-sharp 5K for less
ASUS ProArt PA27JCV
You're tired of two monitors and a bezel
LG 40WP95C-W
You're on a budget or need a second screen
Dell S2725QC

The verdict

Most developers should buy the Dell U2725QE. It's sharp, fast and doubles as a one-cable dock; Mac users should step up to 5K, ultrawide fans get the LG, and the Dell S2725QC is the under-$400 pick.

FAQ

What's the best monitor for coding in 2026?

27" 4K (Dell U2725QE or LG 27GP950) is the best all-around pick for most developers. 5K (Studio Display, ASUS ProArt) is the Mac-optimal. Ultrawide (LG 40WP95C-W) is the right pick if you live in two side-by-side editor panes.

Is a 5K monitor worth $1,500+ for coding?

On a Mac, yes. The 2x Retina render at 27" gives sharper text than any 4K. On Windows or Linux, 5K offers less benefit because of fractional scaling, so 4K at 27" is the better Windows pick.

Ultrawide or dual monitors for development?

Ultrawide if you want one continuous workspace. Dual monitors if you want clean physical separation. Most developers find ultrawide cleaner because there's no bezel down the middle when running two windows side by side.

Do I need OLED or HDR for coding?

No. Coding is static text on a stable background, the worst case for OLED burn-in. HDR is irrelevant for editor work. A high-quality IPS at 4K is the right coding display.

What about USB-C / Thunderbolt monitors with built-in dock?

Worth the small premium. A monitor with USB-C 90W+ power delivery and USB hub reduces desk clutter to one cable. For laptop-first workflows, it's the highest-impact convenience upgrade you can make.